We
spent the day traveling across the Upper Peninsula.
The
Route
Today’s 190 mile journey touched a number of routes. We started
out on MI-28/US-41 and followed them past Marquette to Harvey where we
continued on US-41 to US-2 at Rapid River. US-2 took us along the Lake Michigan shore to
St. Ignace.
About the Day
Today was another sunny day. The temperature reached a high of 84°. We were up early and on the road by 9:30.
Along the Way
Lake Superior near Marquette |
MI-28/US-41 |
A reminder from Christmas, MI |
It’s a great travel day. |
Lake Michigan scenes …
Campground scenes …
Mackinac Bridge |
The Campground
We’re camped at Lakeshore Park
Campground on the shore of Lake Michigan and within sight of Mackinac
Bridge. The view and breezes are delightful. The facility is nice.
Site #307 |
Tomorrow
Cross the Straits of Mackinac to the Lower Peninsula.
Almost home, Yeaa
ReplyDelete